Essex pole vaulter

The Essex High School boys’ and girls’ track and field teams took the first competitive steps, jumps, and throws towards state championships Tuesday when they hosted the Vacation Invitational.

The Hornets logged 14 first-place finishes in the meet that included five other schools. They added another 18 top-3 finishes that didn’t win the respective event.

Individual Hornet results are below the photo gallery.

Individual Results

Girls’ Pole Vault:

1st. Erin Noel – 2.3m

6th. Alexis Lyman – 1.7m

Boys’ Pole Vault:

2nd. Nathan Lesny – 2.6m

3rd. Carl Laverty – 2.45m

Boys’ Javelin Throw:

1st. Wyatt Lamell – 39.38m

2nd. Trenton Sisters – 35.42m

4th. Carl Laverty – 30.98m

6th. Elijah Fisher – 23.98m

12th. Hunter Boulet – 19.98m

Girls’ Javelin Throw:

5th. Kayla Guerino – 15.5m

7th. Elizabeth Orvis – 12.86m

9th. Firdaus Muhammad – 10.9m

11th. Norah Stubbs – 9.94m

Girls’ Long Jump:

1st. Erin Noel – 4.31m

3rd. Genevieve Brzoza – 3.84m

5th. Gracie Solomon – 3.51m

Girls’ Triple Jump:

1st. Erin Noel – 9.15m

Boys’ Long Jump:

1st. Nathan Lesny – 5.53m

9th. Phelan Alber – 4.25m

Boys’ Triple Jump:

1st. Nathan Lesny – 10.41m

Girls’ Shot Put:

2nd. Kayla Guerino – 6.81m

6th. Norah Stubbs – 5.6m

10th. Elizabeth Orvis – 4.54m

Boys’ Shot Put:

2nd. Wyatt Lamell – 13.01m

4th. Jacob Hall – 10.94m

6th. Owen Stark – 9.95m

8th. Tate Stubbs – 9.09m

11th. Maxwell Spaeder – 7.92m

13th. Hiro Hayden – 6.84m

Boys’ Discus Throw:

1st. Wyatt Lamell – 45.46m

2nd. Jacob Hall – 34.28m

5th. Owen Stark – 28.5m

8th. Tate Stubbs – 23.72m

10th. Zach Desilets – 22.52m

12th. Hiro Hayden – 19.66m

Girls’ Discus Throw:

2nd. Kayla Guerino – 17.9m

11th. Norah Stubbs – 12.54m

Girls’ 4x800 Meter Relay:

2nd. Heidi Stewart, Katie Miller-Johnson, Tanisha Gerg, Madeline Larsonn – 11:11.99

Boys’ 4x800 Meter Relay:

1st. Alexander Meek, Lucius Karki, Darrian Michaelides, Nathan Croft – 9:40.50

Boys’ 110 Meter Hurdles:

5th. Mason Lepine – 21:52

Girls’ 100 Meter Dash:

1st. Ashley Clark – 13.76

4th. Courtney Frank – 14.21

5th. Bianca Williams – 14.64

7th. Gracie Solomon – 15.14

8th. Catherine Colley – 15.25

9th. Annika Redmond – 15.37

11th. Alexis Lyman – 15.92

12th. Cassidy Shaw – 16.17

15th. Firdaus Muhammad – 17.03

Boys’ 100 Meter Dash:

2nd. James Boldosser – 11.56

8th. Maxwell Phillippo – 12.49

11th. Trenton Sisters – 12.90

14th. Oliver Orvis – 13.09

15th. John Kevin Herrera – 13.14

20th. Phelan Alber – 13.78

Girls’ 1500 Meter Run:

5th. Heidi Stewart – 5:28.91

6th. Madeline Larson – 5:40.63

10th. Elizabeth Tupaj – 5:55.82

11th. Katie Miller-Johnson – 6:09.76

12th. Norah Stubbs – 6:43.07

13th. Nina Carmolli – 6:51.34

Boys’ 1500 Meter Run:

1st. Brady Martisus – 4:08.72

4th. Braden Cummings – 4:34.73

5th. Luke Miklus – 4:39.62

7th. Lucius Karki – 4:53.87

8th. Krispin Laverty – 4:54.16

13th. Nathan Croft – 5:28.30

Girls’ 4x100 Meter Relay:

1st. Genevieve Brzoza, Ashley Clark, Hannah Rancourt, Eleanor Reed – 54.49

Girls’ 400 Meter Dash:

2nd. Bianca Williams – 1:07.23

6th. Eleanor Reed – 1:11.46

8th. Hannah Rancourt – 1:18.30

Boys’ 400 Meter Dash:

3rd. Alexander Meek – 55.33

6th. Carl Laverty – 58.31

7th. Trenton Sisters – 58.57

9th. Nathan Lyle – 1:00.03

10th. Mason Lepine – 1:00.41

14th. Aidan Ferreira – 1:03.49

Girls’ 800 Meter Run:

1st. Abigail Bergeron – 2:42.83

2nd. Tanisha Gerg – 2:42.86

4th. Charlee Olio – 2:45.28

8th. Elizabeth Tupaj – 2:55.34

Boys’ 800 Meter Run:

1st. Brady Martisus – 2:04.77

3rd. Braden Cummings – 2:17.57

7th. Krispin Laverty – 2:24.18

8th. Keegan Jewell – 2:35.78

Girls’ 200 Meter Dash:

3rd. Courtney Frank – 29.34

4th. Bianca Williams – 30.34

5th. Hannah Rancourt – 31.05

6th. Genevieve Brzoza – 31.38

7th. Annika Redmond – 32.50

9th. Cassidy Shaw – 34.16

10th. Zoe Marotta – 37.03

Boys’ 200 Meter Dash:

4th. Maxwell Phillippo – 25.54

8th. John Kevin Herrera – 26.64

9th. Patrick Reardon – 27.30

Boys’ 3000 Meter Run:

4th. Luke Miklus – 10:09.97

5th. Zachary Brisson – 10:45.67

Girls’ 4x400 Meter Relay:

2nd. Heidi Stewart, Tanisha Gerg, Madeline Larson, Katie Miller-Johnson – 4:44.86

Boys’ 4x400 Meter Relay:

1st. Alexander Meek, Brady Martisus, Lucius Karki, Braden Cummings – 3:52.02

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

Thank you for taking part in our commenting section. We want this platform to be a safe and inclusive community where you can freely share ideas and opinions. Comments that are racist, hateful, sexist or attack others won’t be allowed. Just keep it clean. Do these things or you could be banned:

• Don’t name-call and attack other commenters. If you’d be in hot water for saying it in public, then don’t say it here.

• Don’t spam us.

• Don’t attack our journalists.

Let’s make this a platform that is educational, enjoyable and insightful.

Email questions to darkin@orourkemediagroup.com.

Share your opinion

Avatar

Join the conversation

Recommended for you